01978 754252 sales@lomani.co.uk

Lomani Luxury Travel Ltd Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the confidence and trust of visitors to our website. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully. We hope this helps you to understand that we are serious about treating your personal data and privacy with respect.

We collect information about you in order to process and manage your booking(s) with us.  We do not sell, rent or trade data lists with any third parties for marketing purposes. The only time that we will share your information with another company would be if you book a holiday through us and it is an operational requirement of the airline, cruise company and/or tour operator that you are due to be travelling with.

 

Who Are We?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the GDPR), the data controller is Lynne Hughes, trading as Lomani Luxury Travel. Registered Office: Melverley, Halcog, Brymbo, Wrexham LL11 5DQ. Company Number: 8235641

 

Data Collection and Processing

 

Reason for collection: Website and social media visits

Data collected: Details of your visits to our website and social media pages including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP addresses and other communication data. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
Source: www.lomaniluxurytravel.co.uk, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Vimeo
How it’s used: Analytical and statistical research.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Reason for collection: Website enquiry or opt-in

Data collected: Your name and your email address
Source: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website: www.lomaniluxurytravel.co.uk
How it’s used: To record your details and contact you in relation to the online form you have completed. For example, to contact you about a holiday you have enquired about or to send you information you have opted-in to receive.
Legal basis: Contract or Consent

Reason for collection: Follow up

Data collected: Your name, email address and/or phone number
Source: Face to face, phone or online call
How it’s used: To contact you regarding what was discussed when we met. To email or call to send you further information about our services
Legal basis: Contract

Reason for collection: Holiday booking

Data collected: Your name, email address, phone number, home address, reason for travel and your bank details.
Source: Face to face, online call, phone or secure email.
How it’s used: To create and manage your booking, as defined in our booking Terms and Conditions. To process receipts. To retain accounting records as required by HMRC.
Legal basis: Contract

Reason for collection: Processing payments

Data collected: Your bank or credit card details.
Source: Face to face, online call, phone or secure email.
How it’s used: To process your booking. To retain accounting records as required by HMRC.
Legal basis: Contract

 

Access to Your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please email: sales@lomani.co.uk or write to us at the following address: Melverley, Halcog, Brymbo, Wrexham LL11 5DQ

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act (2018), you have certain rights regarding your personal data, these include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting sales@lomani.co.uk

 

Marketing Consent

You have a right to ask us to stop contacting you for marketing at any time.  If you no longer wish to hear from us, please email us at: sales@lomani.co.uk

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and this website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

International Transfers

Where possible, we ensure that your data is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA), however some of our storage locations and service providers may be hosted outside of the EEA. When we do need to transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure one of the following safeguards are in place to provide a similar level of security of your data:

  1. Your personal data has been transferred to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  2. The hosting environment we use has specific contracts, codes of conduct or certification mechanisms in-place which have been approved by the European Commission; or
  3. Where we transfer data to the United States, we ensure our providers are certified as part of the EU-US Privacy Shield programme.

If none of these safeguards are available, we will only transfer your data with your explicit consent – which can be removed at any time by contacting us.

Please email us at sales@lomani.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Other Websites 

This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you click on links on our website which take you through to other websites then you should read their privacy policies.

 

Information Security 

Lomani Luxury Travel takes the security of your information extremely seriously. In order to protect your data, we implement a risk-based approach to adopt the strongest organisational and technical controls in order to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data.

We have carried out an assessment on our information systems and have implemented robust information security controls to protect your data whilst stored in our systems.

 

Complaints

Please contact us if you have any complaints or questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. You can do so via email: sales@lomani.co.uk

If you are unhappy with the way we collect or process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who are the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection.

Complaints and concerns can be lodged with the ICO via this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We kindly ask that before any complaints are lodged with the ICO, that you contact us first to try and resolve any issues you may have.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This